School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. In the early days of the nineteenth century when every glen and valley in Ireland was steeped in legendary lore and every ruin and fort held its ghosts or banshee the spirit of Barna held sway in the above mentioned locality about the time when Capt. Jack Roche and his white boys also infested this part of the country.
    This unfortunate woman Moll S by name bruttally murdered her husband and unbaptised child with such a formidable weapon as a churning staff for which crimes she was condemned to wander through the locality where she committed those dastardly deeds and to molest honest people and to terrify the locality for quiet a number of years until the almighty permitted his ministers to show their powers by permitting them to banish her for ever from the scene of her many depredations.
    The actual scene of many of her escapades was droddain bridge the identical spot where Barna station now stands but her nocturnal visitations were by no means confined to one locality. Several authentic stories of he mighty peregrinations are still recounted in this locality. She usually appeared in the form of a huge
    Michael Hartnett