School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

increasing travelling. Killeedy proved to be her destined spot.
    On her arrival a chieftain of the placed offered her some land in which she built her ellonastery, in part payment of her prayers that he might win the battle next day. She also performed innumerable miracles while she lived. A certain man in the parish became wounded in battle and died but Ita being famous for her childish example and kindness sought pity on him and his people who mourned his death brought life back into his body. Such was the wonderful miracles worked by her.
    In the year 570 AD she died a very Saintly death and was buried beside the Convent where she once was Mother of her nuns who followed her example. In this Parish a special day is selected in honour of this child of God.