Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses also. Raheenagh got its name from ten forts. Five of them are about a quarter of a mile from Raheenagh school in Thomas Walsh's. There is on in Daniel O'Donnells, three in John Hennessy's of Killeedy, and one in John Breens.

Davit Ahern
    Raheenagh
    Ballaugh
    is a fluent Irish speaker and is also a capital story-teller. A lot of fine houses in days gone by are now in ruins. About 40 persons emigrated toe America and other parts of the Continent in former times.
    At the southern portion is a small river which is not very large but flows for a mile and a half till finally it flows into another Parish called Ahawilk. There are alot of groves in our part of the townland.
    One morning Davit was making preparations for the fair. As soon as he had eaten his breakfast he went into the fort field to catch the heifer. He caught her put on the halter and as she was about to go over the fens a black dog leaped on the heifers back. He thought at first it was his own "chep" but when he put his hand on him, he instead of
    Patrick Sheahan