School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The implements which the smith uses are the anvil, a hammer, a tongs, a sledge, a rasp and chisel, a knife for paring the horses hoofs. The smith shoe horses, asses and ponies. He also makes ploughs, harrows, pikes, shovels, axes and can repair all farm implements. The work done in open air by the smith is banding wheels and repairing machinery which is done at the back of the building.
  2. In our farm at home we have a large herd of cows. We distinguish them by their names such as Blue cow, Kelly, Roan lady, Roan miss, Raheenagh, Killeedy and so forth. When we are driving the cows in or out of the field to be milked we say how: how: how: and we say suck: suck: to calves.
    The cow house is fifty feet long by twenty five feet broad. The walls are constructed of timber
    Patrick Roche