School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. Forts are very numerous through the country. There is only one fort in our land. It is enclosed by a thick hedge of Whitethorn, Hazel and other trees. There are several sutlets in it. These forts were used in olden days by the Danes as fortresses. There are sveral in this district.
    People never cut the fence around them as it is a custom not to. There about twenty forts in this townland. In some places there are two forts in the one field. Some of these forts are supposed too be haunted. Lights are often seen in them and never go into them at night.
    Micheal Kelleher
    Male
  2. In olden days people were better and stronger men thatn now days. They only eat three meals a day breakfast dinner and supper. Breakfast consisted of milk and bread and occasionally tea. Dinner usually potatoes and skim milk. Supper was a dish of poridge and milk.
    There was no bread in these days but wheaten bread. It was made with water. Meal was not used in these days except for fowl or other animals. Surrounding the coast or near large rivers people never eat late at night and they were better men. They were up early and were well able to do a good days work. It is an old saying Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy and wise.