Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the slopes of Sliab Luacra Gelnquin Castle is built. From where it stands a great view is to be had of the Plain of Limerick. It was built by a Chief of the O Hallinan's and soon afterwards was taken by the O Briens of Thomond who held it for some years. It was again taken by the O Hallinans and later by the Geraldines who held possession of it until the time of the Desmond rebellion
    The Castle stands about sixty feet high and is built on a square base. It is yet possible to climb to the top by means of a stone stair case leading from the bottom to the top. After the fall of the Geraldines this Castle is supposed to have been in the hands of the De-Lacy family but not the same De-Lacy as the Killeedy ones. When war broke out between both families about 1640. Glenquin trumped and Killeedy was abandoned. About fifty years later Glenquin fell into disuse and has not been occupied ever since.
    Patrick Begley