Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

of land all round the Castle. This was used to keep the enemy from entering it.
    There were no boats on those days and they had no other way to cross the water. The building is very dangerous. There are a lot of loose stones on the top of it. Many people stand looking at it thinking it is going to fall. It is now covered with ivy and it is now used by the jackdaws and other birds for nest building.
  2. Killeedy Castle is situated in the Barney of Glenquin. The Castle is near the abbey. It is a very old Castle and it is partly destroyed. There is a Castle named Glenquin about two miles away from Killeedy. The Castle in Killeedy was shelled with a canon from Glenquin and is now standing on a high mound of earth.
    The de Laceys lived in it one time. It is one of the most dangerous Castles in Ireland at present time. There was a fort around it and also water flowing around it years ago. It was a beautiful one time, the arched doors and windows being very well done by expert mossons.
    Its height is about ninety feet and can be seen a good distance off. Many people come to see it as it appears very ancient and historic to strangers.

The old Killeedy abbey near by is very old an is as historic as the Castle. It is the ruins of Saint Ita's Convent
    Micheal Kelleher