Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    table could be risen up against the wall as before . Long ago the most important kind of meat eaten was that of the animal killed in the land. People caught fish in the rivers and eat and sold them. on certain feast days such as Christmas day they had turkeyes for dinner and at Easter eggs. Long ago before earthen were invented wooden cups were used.
  2. Some people pay a great attention to the signs of weather especially in Summer time when they have hay to save. When the wind is from the North it is a sing of fine weather and when it changes to the South we are near a change of weather. A rainbow in the morning is a bad sign. When the fog rises out over the hill in the morning you can expect a fine day. The wild geese go out over the sea when we are near a storm also other wild birds come inland. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain.