School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

The other boy followed her with his horse, hound and hawk.
    He came to the same house and to make a long story short the woman came to the same house and gave him the ribs to tie the animals. He put the ribs into his back pocket. In like manner she went to murder him. The horse, hound, and hawk came to his aid. The boy told her to get his brother or he would kill her. The witch went to the place where she buried him and brought him to life again. The boys killed her and went home to their comrade.
  2. In olden times people were scanty and uncertain. They had no money to buy food therefore they only took two meals a day. One at ten o'clock in the morning and the other at eight in the evening. Some people had to come back from the Creamery and have some perches of drain opened or some other job according tot he special time of the year. Those meals did not consist of very good food comparison with the food now days but was a scource of creating and building a strong race of elegant people.
    Some meals mixed with flour and baked