School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. Once upon a time there lived in a little hut three brothers and each one of them had a hound a hawk and a horse. One morning one of them saw a hare up on the window. He said he would follow the hare and he told his brother if the well near the house was read the boy was dead.
    He started on his journey. He carried with him the horse, hound and hawk to be his safeguard. At last he came to a little hut on the side of the hill. He entered inside it for shelter and leaving the horse, hound and hawk outside the door. He fell fast asleep. When he woke he saw a woman outside the door looking for shelter. He told her to go inside. She said the horse would kick her. She gave him ribs from her head and he tied them. She went in and began to murder him. He exclaimed "Horse horse come and kick her," She said "rib rib hold fast". She murdered him and the animals. Next morning the well was read and the hare came to the window again.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers