School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    said to be common. These three families consist of twenty three people. About forty years ago there were about three times that population living here. The three houses are slated two are farmers' houses and one a labourer's cottage. Kilteskin received its name from an old abbey now in ruins there. This church was founded many hundred years ago by a hermit name Teskin who lived in the hills. Near this church there is a holy well dedicated to Our Lady.
    The pattern day is the fifteenth of August.
    The oldest person living in the townland is my uncle aged sixty five who can not tell stories either in English or in Irish. The lands of Kilteskin are good though one tenth of the whole area is bogland. In it there is a wood about a quarter of a square mile in area. About a quarter of a mile from our farm there stands a beautiful house once owned by a Russell - my second cousin - now deserted because he was unable to pay the rent and emigrated to America.
    Máirín Ní Ruiseáil
    Titeskin, Co. Cork