Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. Local Place Names (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The path was never ploughed. The paddock field is in Mr Moore's land it is so called for it is alongside the house. An tobairín is in Mr Cogan's land it is so called for there is a little well in it and people went there for water. The big meadow is in Miss Twomey's land, so called for it is big and there is a hay grown on it every year. The Church field is in Mr McCarthy's land so called for it is alongside the graveyard.

In the olden times the people had names for all their fields. ...

In the olden times the people had names for all their fields. Such as any field there was a fort in was called the fort field. There is a fort field in Mr. Wood's land Lisgoold, Midleton. It was called that name because there is a fort in the field. There is another field by the name of the well field. It is in Mr. Buckley's land Lisgoold, Midleton. It got its
    John Dunlea