Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fort. She got her husband to go digging and he dug up the can. She thinking it to be the gold ran immediately to tell some neighbours of her good fortune. This story is still spoken of in the neighbourhood.

The robin has a red breast. This how he got it. Once when there was only one fire in the North it was kept lighting by a hunter who lived there. If the fire went out they should go to some other fire and get some burning sticks from it.
    The white Polar Bear lived there and he was trying to put out the fire. The reason he wanted to put out the fire was that when the people would have no fire they should go away and let him have the country to himself to hunt. He used to watch the hunter but he got no chance for a long time.
    One day the hunter was very tired and he fell asleep. Then the white Baer came out and rolled himself over the fire and put it out. A little robin saw him doing it. He flew down to the boy and tried to wake him up but he could not
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Patrick Sarsfield