School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. In the townland of Currabeha in the parish of Conna there is a holy well called the White Well. By paying three consecutive visits to this well on Sunday mornings before sunrise you can get a sure cure for warts. Every person wishing to be cured must say a Rosary each time he visits the well. It is said that a saint knelt at the well and the impression of the saints knees can still be seen on a huge stone beside the well. It is with the water that remains on the stone that the wart must be rubbed.
    A man by the name of Riordan was the owner of the land in which the well is situate. He closed the land so that he people would not be trespassing. Next morning the well had moved about 50 yard farther up the hill and took up 5 times more space than it originally had.
    David Caples
    Moydilliga, Co. Cork