Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I live is called Modeligo. It was given that name by H. A. Braddell who was landlord of Modeligo and adjoining townlands for many years.
    Eight families live in this townland. Four farmers houses and four labourers cottages are still to be seen. It has a population of about 50. All the houses are slated with the exception of one. it was more thickly populated in ancient times but some emigrated to distant lands. There is also a lios where the Danes lived long ago. This Lios is built on the farm of Mr Braddell. It is round in shape. It size is about three acres. The townland is much wooded and shelter belts of fancy trees and shrubs give it a warm and beautiful appearance.
    Moydilliga, Co. Cork
    David Caples