Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    usual custom to receive Holy Communion. The day is a day for all sorts of feasting. It is said that everyone should stay in their own homes during that night.
    {Added by teacher:- On Christmas eve when the elders go to bed the house should be prepared for the travellers, Joseph, Mary & the Baby. The door is left open or sometimes on the latch; a fresh log is put on the fire; the kitchen is swept and tidied and three chairs are arranged about the fire. The Christmas candle is put on the window with the shutters unlocked and the blinds folded. This lovely custom is now almost dead in this district.
    J. Cashman}.
    Nellie Hartigan