School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. People nowadays can depend o the doctor to cure their diseases, by medicine which are made from the products of meats and fruits, such as ruburb, grapes, herbs and other produce of the earth. But people long ago had, but few doctors, and these few lived in big towns, such as; Cork Waterford and Dublin. There were few ways of travelling, and, poor people in villages, such as, Conna could not get to Cork. In this case the people had to get cures of their own, which were more less charms.
    People had a cure for each disease. For the whooping cough, you should drink milk a ferret had left after him. For a wart, a red hot iron would be put to it. For poultices they would get cows manure and bind them into a rag and put it up to the sore, It would cure then. Other poultices were made from linceed and mustard rubbed to them.
    Cuts were cured by putting a scorched rag to them. Chilblains were cured by chewing tobacco. For corns they used to say "Write
    Patrick Cashman
    Bridepark, Co. Cork