School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    who attended their school, found it very hard to get the Sacraments in the Parish. And the Parish Priest at that time used to wait for the children coming home from school and terrify them for attending their School.
    It is always said of Redmond that he was a coiner and for which he got imprisonment He lived to be a very old man. The school was held there from ten o'clock in the morning to four o'clock in the evening. The payment he got, it was from the children he got it. They brought him two pence a month. He taught reading, writing and Arithmetic. They had no desks for the pupils. They had stools situated all around the kitchen. They were made of dale wood.
    His wife had a spinning wheel and she spun thread. The spinning wheel is still to be seen within the ruin of the old house.
        1. buildings
    Betty Herlihy