School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Long ago the people of this district were very superstitious, and it was a common belief amongst them, that if they dug in one of the surrounding lisses, they would find a lot of gold, on May Eve.
    So three men set out with the intention of finding the gold When they came to the liss they started digging. In the midst of their work they were interrupted by a long drawn out howl, like the banshee, and the rattling of a chain.
    On looking around they saw a figure coming towards them dressed in white, with a ball of fire going around it. They dropped thier tools, and ran for thier lives. The ghost turned out to be a man from the village, who had heard their plan and had got a sheet and dressed up in it.
    He Had a long chain which he used to rattle, he had a sod of turf attached to one end of it which he lit and swung it around his head.
    On the following morning the men told the people of the village about the ghost. Some of them went to the liss but they did not see the ghost. The man who
    Nan Bowman
    Miss Mary Farrell