School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    everything but it was no use. He then got a cure to have the ploughman put his hand into the churn he did so and it was no good. Then the man asked if anyone was taking milk and the farmer said that his brother was taking it. Then the man said that the next evening the child would come for it to ask him if anyone was interfering with it.
    The next evening the child came they asked him and he said that a woman used to come and ask him for a cup of milk every evening. Then the ploughman thought of a plan and said to get milk from some other house and to give it to the child.
    They did so and that evening the woman came out and asked for a cup of milk. She got it and the minute she tasted it she threw it against the ditch and ever after she never asked for it. Then the farmer could make plenty butter.
    Patricia Burke
    Mr John Burke