School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Johnny Roche lived in Dunwella.

potatoes with him.
    It is also said he made the first set of false teeth, and he made the first wooden bicycle. This bicycle was a very high one. He was so talented he even made the buttons for his own clothes.
    Near the castle there was a well and Johnny built steps down to it. Every Sunday a pattern was held at the well. All the people in the district around used to come to this well. In the evening a dance was held and Johnny used to play the fiddle for the dance.

How the people lived in olden days.

The people in olden days were much more healthy than the people nowadays. Their food was much plainer than the food at the present day. Their meals mainly consisted of potatoes and milk, stirabout, cake bread, and milk.
    For fuel they used turf. Very little coal was used even in the houses of the rich people. They also used furze which was to be had in abundance, but when the "great frost" broke
    Peggie Cross
    Mrs E. Cross