School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Long ago the people existed mostly on potatoes so much (in) so that in the year 1846 when the potato crop failed it was the direct cause of the Famine of 1847-1848. Potatoes were eaten three times a (year) day, for breakfast, dinner and supper. In busy seasons the men worked about three hours before breakfast.
    The breakfast among the farmers and well-to-do people consisted of potatoes and two salted herrings. The latter were bought by the barrel at a very low price. Breakfast among the poorer class consisted pf potatoes and milk home skimmed, and stirabout made of Indian meal.
    When they had no milk supply of their own, the mothers had to often walk three miles to obtain some, and came back with it balanced on the head in time for the children's breakfast before going to school.
    Dinner was chiefly milk and potatoes among all classes. People who could afford it had rye cake for supper. This was baked on a griddle. Potato cake was also used. This was made of mashed potatoes, and home made flour with a
    1. products
    John Mc Carthy