School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    his head into his face from his back, and he remembered no more. When the rest of the house hold rose next morning they found the workman thrown with his face downward in through the yard, and two cows dead in the stall without any natural cause for it.
    The workman lay an invalid for about twelve months after. It happened about sixty five years ago and the man is still living. His name is Denis O'Brien. My Grand-uncle tells me the man this happened to, told him the story.
    This farm was supposed to be taken from a Catholic farmer and given to a Protestant during the Penal days. It is owned at present by a Catholic, as the Protestant was not doing well in it and sold it.
  2. I have inquired among many old storytellers for information of the famine of 1847 and 1848, and find their knowledge very limited. Whether it was that the generation of that time would feel horrified at the thoughts of those terrible times and were loathe to repeat an incident or not I do not know but however
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Farahy, Co. Cork