School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then they go into the houses and ask for money. In the evening they divide the money between those who are there.
    On Saint Brigid's Eve a blue ribbon is hung out on a line or bush. It is called Brat Brigid. When the ribbon is being put out is should not be measured. It is said to be a cure for sickness for the year.
    On the first of May it was a custom to shake holy water on the animals of farm, and on the hay or any other crop. This is done so as to keep away all misfortune from the animals and crops.
    On Saint John's night a big bonfire is lighted, and people gather around the fire and sing songs, and a band is played., The fire is lighted with tar and sticks. Some of the older have big strong sticks with which they poke the fire, and help it to blaze better.
    On November night two candles are lighted in honour of the Holy Souls. It is said that the fairies come out on November night also and they touch the blackberries, and it is said, it is not right to eat the blackberries after that night.