School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

person who chances to see the fish while making the rounds will be cured of their complaint.
    Saint Mologga.

Saint Mologga was born in the district of Ballindangan. He had one brother. His brother founded a church in Teampal Mologga in the district of Shraharla, and Mologga founded a church in Mologga graveyard which he named after himself. His own name was Michael Mologga, and his brother's name was Fyen Mologga.
    They were both priests, and it is said they were able to cure certain diseases. There is a story told about Teampal Mologga. It is said that two thiefs went into the graveyard to steal, and as they were passing the church in which the Saint was praying, they heard a voice calling them. They turned around and they were turned into two pillars. These two pillars are to be seen there to this day.
    There is a story told also about the water in this well. It is said that an unbeliever insisted on cooking her husbands dinner in the water of the well. It is said that she made a good fire, on which she laid her husbands dinner, to cook in the Well water.
    After some time she looked into the pot but she found that the water was quite cold. She
    Shiela Collins