School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. A FUNNY STORY
    There was a man working for a certain farmer in the district. One night as he and many others were going home after gambling they saw a light of a bicycle coming along the road. After a while they saw a man with horses hooves cycling along the road. They were frightened when the man got off and began to speak to them. They spoke to him but they were still afraid. All went well for a while until the man went under the ground in a ball of fire. Tradition says it was the devil. The men never stayed out late after that because they were afraid they would see the vision again.
    Eiblis Noonan
    Mrs Mac Carthy