Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. HOLY WELLS
    There are three holy wells in our district namely Our Lady’s Well and St. Brigids Well. St. Brigids Well is situated on the road from Churchtown to Buttevant. It is in the shade of an oak tree. The tree is over three hundred years old. The townland in which the well is situated is called “Mount Brigid” which means the hill of Brigid. The Tree is called “Biddy’s Tree”which means the tree of St. Brigid. The water that flows into the well comes through the tree and the rock. It is always flowing and never runs dry even in the warmest weather.
    There is a special day for visiting the well namely the first of February. People go the well and make three rounds and when they are walking around they say the rosary of the Blessed Virgin. They bathe their eyes with the water from the well and if a person is to be cured he sees a fish. People leave souvenirs in honour of St. Brigid. There are souvenirs of ribbons, medals and rosary beads hanging on the tree and on the rock in honour of St. Brigid.
    Tradition says that the water in the well
    Mrs Wall