School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. TRADITIONAL STORY
    Owen Róe O’Sullivan, a native of Killarney lived here long ago. He was able to work witchcraft (who lived near a church). There was a wealthy girl living in the district at that time. She was a lovely girl and the daughter of a wealthy Jew. There was a shoemaker living near her home and she told him to make a pair of boots for her. He had one of the boots made when he fell ill. He could not make the other and he was in great trouble.
    Owen Róe was a great friend of the shoemaker and he said he would make the other boot. Owen Róe made the boot by witchcraft and it was a very fancy one. He took the boots to the lady and when she put on the boots only one fitted her - the one Owen Róe made. She said another boot should be made like it and Owen Róe made it immediately. The girl ran away with him then because he worked witchcraft on her. Her father was very angry and he sent men after them. Owen Róe went in a car drawn by horses.
    The police were following and Owen Róe turned the horses shoes backwards by witchcraft. When the men were following they were tracing the horses’ shoes and they were returning home. The men returned home and they were very angry. Owen Róe got married to the lovely Jewess in spite of her father.
      1. poetry