School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. DRUIMCOLLCOILLE
    Dromcollogher celebrated in the song as the town of only one house the parish of the same name, Barony of Upper Consels, Co. Limerick. The name is derived from Druuím-coill-coille - the “ridge of the hazel sallows”. It is ten and half miles form Charleville on the road to Newcastle West from which it is distant ten miles. The population was in 1831 … 444. Monthly fairs are held here. There is a branch of the Munster & Leinster Bank. Near Dromcollogher are the remains of a castle but by the O’Hannigans in the 13th century.
    Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick