School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. HIDDEN TREASURE
    We do not hear much about hidden treasure in this district. It is said that there are gold and silver and golden ornaments buried in Walshestown lios. There is a mound of earth in the centre of the lios and the treasure was buried in the mound by a chieftain who lived in the lis long ago.. It is said that anybody who interfered with that mound bad luck luck would befall him. If a person interfered in any way with the lios bad luck would befall him.
    Tradition says that men went with shovels and spades to dig the mound to see what was in it. They were unsuccessful because when they began digging the spades got broken and they heard noises and a fairy man hunted them and when they came back the next day the mound was the same as if it had never been disturbed. It is said that the treasure is hidden in a cave under the ground and it is guarded by a fairy man.
    It is said that a king is buried on top of a quarry in Walshestown. There is a flat stone on the mound of earth and stones and it is covered with moss. Nobody ever interfered with it because lights have been seen there many times. It is said all
    Bridget Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork