School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. OLD RUINS
    There are many ruined buildings in the district but very little is known about them. It is not known when the buildings were built or how long they have been in ruins.
    There is an old castle in the townland of Ballinguile in the parish of Buttevant in the Barony of Orrery and Kilmore. It is not exactly known who built it, some say it was built by McCarthy and other say by De Barry which is likely because he owned all the lands in the district.
    The castle is now in ruins but it seemed to be a beautiful building once. The four walls are standing but they are covered with ivy and they are almost sixty feet high and thirty feet long. It is situated near the river in the centre of a marsh. There is a stone wall around the castle about a quarter of a mile out from it. There are the ruins of about ten small houses and a small church in the territory of the castle because they are situated inside the stone wall. There are three walls of the small church to be seen and a altar stone. In one of the small houses is supposed to be a cave but it is blocked with stones and covered with bushes.
    Bridget Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork