School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. In the old days before the rules of the G.A.A. were formed hurling was called “scoobeen”. The matches were played between neighbouring parishes and each side called could have as many hurlers as they could gather. There was no goal gap and the victory rested with the team who carried the ball farthest into the opponents parish across fences, dykes and fields. The hurleys were heavier than hurleys now used and not so well made. The ball was heavier and was called a “slitter”. The “free puck” was called a “hi-raddy”. Under the first rules the goal gap was twenty feet wide and had a point gap the same width on each side as well. A goal was more valuable than any number of points. Each side had twenty one players.
    A great match between Ballyhea and Churchtown took place over forty years again in a field in Ballinagrath called the Goal Field under the old rules, and some of the men who played there are still alive. After a great tussle Ballyhea won. A hurler was entitled to kick the ball where ever he liked but this seldom happened, except when his hurley fell from his hand or got broken
    Mary Quinn
    Ballynageragh, Co. Cork