School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. BURNING OF CHURCHTOWN
    The Irish name for Churchtown is Brughaineadh. There was chieftain living in a wooden house where the old village graveyard is now. Some say that the old village of Churchtown was in Annagh and others say it was in the same place as it is now.
    All the houses in the village were thatched and would have been still only for a burning which took place in 1822. The police barrack was situated on the western side of the village formerly called George’s Street. There were fifteen police in the barrack and when in need of help, when the Whiteboys used to attack them, they got help from the police in Buttevant.
    The Whiteboys were young boys who were put out of their farms. They used to put their shirts outside their coats and used to attack the settlers and the police barrack.
    On February 1822 the Whiteboys on the eastern side of the parish assembled together at a place called the Lapp sometimes called Leap. The western Whiteboys assembled on Windmill Hill under the command of Brosnahan of Ardglass. They shot a policeman named Benlap on Windmill Hill and it was an old saying with the people ever after in the district
    Brigid Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork