School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. LOCAL HEROES
    There was a man named Tim Corkery living in Churchtown long ago. He was a very strong man. He used to be lifting heavy weights and throwing them a far distance away. Every time he used to come to the forge he would be lifting ploughs and machines and straightening his hand with them. But he went too far with it and burst a blood vessel and died a young man.
    Long ago, there was a man named Denis O’Sullivan, who was a good mower. One day he was cutting hay with a scythe he started at eight in the morning and finished at nine that evening. during the day he cut two acres of hay.
    There was a man in this district but his name is not known. He was a famous jumper. He was living in Walshestown. There was a jumping competition in this district. Several men competed. This man was one of the men. He jumped five or six feet further than the others. There was a money prize given and he got it. He was living where the Murphy’s are living now and the farm if still called the Leap. There were many other famous jumpers in this district.
    Eiblis Noonan
    Liscarroll, Co. Cork