School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as “skooleen”. A big inter-parish meeting of this was usually held on St. Stephen’s Day. The ball was thrown in about 1 p. m. and the strenuous contest did not close until the shadows of night were falling. It must be said however that the prejudice was confined to the matters relating to athletic prowess.
    Many of the old customs are now passed away. The “Pattern” is now almost a thing of the past and wakes are going out of favour especially the custom of keeping the corpse for two nights in the family residence.
    The rite of Chalk Sunday and the village rhymers “Skellig List” which held to ridicule those young swains and maidens who still sojourned in the realms of bachelorhood have long since disappeared.