School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. There was a Leipreachan seen in Irwin's fort in Moygue. He was seen by a woman about dusk. He wore a small pointed hat, a red coat, a brown trousers and a small pair of boots with pointed tops. he was about six inches high and his apron was made of leaves. He was sitting on a mushroom and he was mending boots. The tick-tack of the hammer was like the ticking of a clock. It is said that he had a crock of gold hidden under the trunk of a tree, and a certain man wanted to catch him very much. he went to catchhim every night but all was in vain. The man got tired of waiting and he got vexed until one night he said that he would stay up late in the fort. He did so and finally the Leipreachan came out to do his work and he began working. The man watched him eagerlu and he crept behind the Leipreachan's back impatiently. Then he made one grap and he had the Leiprechan who got such a fright that he left the last hammer, and shoe fall. He held him very tightly and asked the Leipreachan where the gold was hidden The Leipreachan told the man that there was a "ghost" behind him and the man looked back and saw the ghost. He kept looking
    James Dennis
    Mrs Hickey