School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    If nettles are left undisturbed they spread all round the place. If thistles are not cut before they are ripe the seed flies around and destroy the whole place with thistles. The dockleaf grows near nettles because if a person gets a sting of a nettle the dockleaf is near them to take away the pain of the sting. Bainne na n-éan grown in a river and when people are catching fish they use bainne na n-ean. The wild rhubarb grows in gardens and in a short time it spreads and covers the whole garden. The ferns grow in glens and first they are green and when they are brown they are cut and used for bedding for cows and horses. The dandelion usually grows by the ditches and the colour of the dandelion is yellow. The rushes grow in swampy places and they are very brown and sometimes green. If thistles and nettles grow in land it is a sign of good land. If rushes scutch grass and dockleaves grow in land it is a sign of bad land. The dandelion is used for medicine and also the henbane. The people long ago used to eat three meals of nettles in the year because they had nothing else to eat. The donkeys eat thistles and they are good for them to eat. The weed called the caisearbhán is used for turkeys when they are young
    Michael O Reilly
    Mrs O' Reilly