School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Up to forty years ago there were three coopers' workshops in Liscarroll. The owners were Jeremiah O'Connor, Michael O'Connor and Cornelius O'Leary. Now there are none. These workshops gave considerable employment. The owners with their sons were constantly employed and besides, several travelling coopers - journeymen as they were called - were occasionally employed. Their chief business was making firkins - butter barrels.
    A firkin is made to keep butter. They were the chief things used to keep butter. They were made by a cooper and they were composed of hoops and staves. The staves were made of American oak and the hoops to bind them were made of hazel and ash which were grown and prepared at Carrick-on-Suir. A firkin was made to contain seventy-two pounds of butter or twenty-six pounds of butter The tools used in making the firkin were an adze, plane, hatchet, and spoke-shave. When a cooper was making a firkin he used light a big fire to heat the
    Joe Mc Auliffe
    Michael O' Connor