School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Travelling Folk are not as plentiful now as they were long ago because it is illegal to go around begging except those going around have something to sell. Tinkers are most plentiful in my district when the fair of Cahirmee or the races of Mallow are at hand. A man called Conny Long went around long ago in my district. He went from house to house begging for money. He used get flour nearly in every house. When he came to a house that he knew the owner of he made that person put a cake down made from the flour that he carried. Then when the cake was baked he told the person to make two basins of tea for him. Then he ate the hot cake and drank the two basins of tea. This man often worked for what he would eat. Pat Sheehan was another travelling man in my district. He had a nick name called "Bony" Sheehan This man also went around begging and working for the people. When the night came a hay bed was made for this man in the barn. He was always hired around the harvest time. Another man was John Prendergast. He was a very big stout man wearing petticoats and he never wore a boot.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Dennis