School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Thatching is an art that is almost gone out of date nowadays. Long ago wheat was specially grown for the use of thatch. The houses are covered now with slates, galvanised iron or tiles. The thatch is supposed to be much warmer for the house The wheat was cut with a scythe or a reaping-hook. Then it was bound into big sheaves and after a short time drawn in. Then it was threshed with two sticks called flails. The wheat was beaten with those sticks until the grain was taken out. Then the straw that was left after the grain being taken out was called "broken" straw. Reed was made by beating the sheaves against a barrel. This was sold as so much a cwt. Then the thatcher came to thatch the house. The thatcher was supplied with reed and scollops. These scollops were made from sally twigs split into two parts. These were bought from a man at so much a hundred The thatcher puts on the thatch in strips and he puts scollops between the strips and at the end. When the thatcher had his work finished, he had a very sharp knife and he made the thatch even and trimmed the sides with it. A thatcher got big pay for thatching. Our two
    James Dennis
    Moyge, Co. Cork