Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are rather numerous in this district. There is one near Nadd, in the townland of Lacka. It is situated in Mr. Twomey's farm.
    It is a round fort, fenced with bushes. Tradition tells us, that it was built by the Danes, and was used as a kind of stronghold by them.
    There is another one of those forts in the vicinity of Lyre. It is on the road-side. The following story is told in connection with it.
    Children utilised this road as a school-path; and a goodly number of them went by every-day. Among them was a rather small girl in proportion to her age. This child despite her size was quite as natural as any of her sisters.
    One morning a woman came out of the fort and took back with her the little girl. The others went on their way to school, after they had received a strict warning from the woman not to mention the matter. She promised to leave her home with them in the evening The day slipped by, and when the children were
    John D. Lehane
    Killavoy, Co. Cork