Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a poor travelling man visited this parish regularly. His name was Harrison Aosan. He was always welcome to every house as he brought news from distant places. He would not take money from anybody as he prefered something to eat. He had a very odd way. Sometimes he used go into the "eye" of a disused lime kiln and commence writing. Nobody ever knew what he wrote nor was he ever seen posting any letters. He wore a large black hat and an overcoat thrown about his shoulders. He always travelled on foot. He claimed to have travelled all the barony of Duhallow and to be inside in every house from the labourer's humble mud cabin to the landlord's mansion. He died in a "poor house" when he was about sixty years of age. He was badly missed by all to whom he brought news from other places.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs Smyth