School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Another legend told in connection with this well is: a certain rich Protestant of the neighbourhood gave a banquet to his neighbours and friends. The cook ran short of water so she went to this well as it was quite near. She waited for some hours for the water to be boiled and it remained as cold as when she put it into the kettle. The host enquired into the delay and hearing her plight he enquired of her as to where she got the water. Hearing it he told her never to take the water from the well but from the stream outside it.
    The other well in this parish called Seorshine's well is also know as "tobar caoc". It is situated in the townland of Scarra and its water is supposed to cure sore eyes when rubbed into them.
    Languages