School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Marriage Customs.
    Many "piseogs" arise in connection with marriage. Marriage never takes place locally on Monday Thursday or Saturday neither would the people commence at any work whatever on either of those days.
    The bridegroom must be at the Church before the bride and on no account must they meet the morning of the marriage or exchange any words until they meet at the altar. Both the bride and bridegroom must have something borrowed among their trousseau and must wear it on that morning.
    A custom which is peculiar in this locality is: if two people get married in Shrove the bride is not brought to her new home until the seven weeks of Lent are passed.
    Mrs K. Barrow
    Múinteoir