School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. In the townland of [?]Scana it is related that some men were ploughing preparing for their crops. When the furrow was opened they caught sight of something shiny tossed with the earth. One man tried to take it in his hand but it was too heavy. It was a tin can holding a quantity of gold. He immediately ran to the neighbouring house to tell the tale and on his return with a cart to take home his treasure the can had disappeared People of living memory have since been known to dig in that same field for the gold and the lios in the field is known as "Lios an Airgid".
    It is also said that a body of men were one day digging for gold near the village of Dromahane when they were attacked by a swarm of bees and had to give up their work.
    2. products
    Mrs K. Barrow