School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Long ago there were two famous teams in my parish. The teams were "Shanavoher" and "Lombardstown." The teams did not like oneanother. They played many matches together. A fight took place after every match the police had to be called.
    The final match they played was in Shanavoher about 50 years ago. The match was played in a field now owned by Denis Hanlon. The field is in the middle of a valley. At each side of the valley there were hundreds of people at each side of the valley. There were hundreds of people there. They were from the school going children to - the old age
    Kevin Sullivan
    Shanavoher, Co. Cork