School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    these vulgar priests" From that time onwards, the entertainment of the local clergy was discontinued at Clonmeen House. One eviction, that of Jade Ó Barrett took place in 1892 at Clonmeen, Banteer, Stephen Grehan was then landlord. This "Jade Ó Barrett" was a bachelor, and when evicted went to reside at Cork, where he died. He was then supposed to get a post, as porter in the Workhouse, but on subsequent visits to his native place, showed signs of much hardship and poverty. A funny story, but a true one, is told by the older residents of Banteer Village, of an event, which took place in presence of the Congregation leaving Mass, at Banteer, one Sunday morning, some very short time prior to the eviction. Jade Ó had got notice to quit, and the Landlord finally approached him, when leaving Mass, probably with the intention of letting the public see, that he was fair with him. To the Landlord's consternation, and humiliation however, Jade Ó met him with the remark - "Stephen, I'll straighten the eye in you." (This bodily defect the landlord suffered from.) Some very short time afterwards Jade Ó was evicted 1892, but during the recent troubled times in Ireland, the land was restored peacefully (by Mr Stephen Grehan,) to his nephew
    Donald Lehane
    Banteer, Co. Cork