School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a foot in length. During the digging, people cut most of them, as they had no fittings save "pikes", and "spades". The "minions" were much the same, only that the skin was twice as thick, and they were sown in ridges.
    5 Potato Cake - Raw potatoes were peeled, and boiled well They were then bruised till they were like dough. Meal and salt were added to dry the mixture, and it was baked like any cake.
    6. Sometimes the potatoes were peeled, cut in four pieces, roasted in the fire, and eaten as bread. Mrs Cronin told me that this was called "Stampy Bread".
  2. 1. The potatoes neither rotted in the ground, nor in the pits, but never came to maturity owing to the great fog in July 1847. People ate turnips, and a weed found growing in every cornfield "Praiseach bhuidhe". People also had black bread, made from half rotten potatoes, mixed with water, and baked in the ordinary way.
    2. Sometimes Cabbage Stumps were boiled, peeled, and eaten. One old story relates that one turnip was the food for a whole family for a week. A slice per day boiled, when cooked, the slice and the water were
    Donal Lehane
    Banteer, Co. Cork