School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. In the townland of "Fermoyle", Banteer, on the farm of Patrick Horgan, an old fort stands. Much gold is supposed to have been hidden there since the olden days, and local people have often gone to search for it. Every time they have tried, a black, ugly, grinning pig, and very often a black dog with a fierce look, has appeared, and prevented the search. The dog would not let them dig a sod around the fort, but hunt them from the filed. Unbaptized babies are supposed to have been buried here.
    Fermoyle, Co. Cork
    Donald Lehane
    Banteer, Co. Cork
    Daniel Cashman
    85
    Fermoyle, Co. Cork

A man dreamt that gold was buried beneath Clonmeen Castle, at Clonmeen, Banteer, Co Cork.

Story from - Miss Barrett. Ballymacquirke. Kanturk. Co. Cork.
    (Age - 68 Yrs)
    A man dreamt that gold was buried beneath "Clonmeen Castle", at Clonmeen, Banteer, Co Cork. He told the neighbours, and they went to search for it. They worked for a long time, and then a bull roared beside them. They did not cease work, and some time later they heard a great noise. They were near a flag, when a crowd of soldiers appeared beside them. They then ran away with fright, and never returned to finish their work.
    John Fehin. Ballymacquirke.