Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    emergency man came to live in the house and looked after the land. His name was Donovan. On the night of the 20th of April 1896 a number of Moonlighters went to the house to compel him to leave the place. He refused to do so. When they were leaving the house, he called out the names of three of the Moonlighters. One of them turned around and shot him dead. A man from near Castleisland, named Twis, was afterwards hanged for him, though he was not there atal. James Keneally went to live in Newmarket and worked as a labourer for years. After a number of years, he got his land back again for no-one else would take it.
    Lord Cork's great grandfather, who was Lord Chancellor of England, got this land from the English Government. He was a fierce tyrant and every year there was a number of evictions. He passed the land down to his son, and so on, until the land Commission bought the land off the present Lord Cork. Lord Cork is the highest Admiral in the English navy at present.
    Lord Cork's agents for this district were - Mr Francis Leahy of Cork. When he died, his brother Mr Daniel Leahy of Cork was appointed agent. When Daniel Leahy, died Mr O Kearney a solicitor in Cork, was made the agent. He was the agent when the Land Commission bought the land.
    Maggie Stack
    Maurice Stack